Thursday, March 22, 2012

Senor Baja - Carne Asada Tacos

Had a second interview so I went back to get some more tacos at a different place.  These were only 99 cents for a daily special, so damn that's some good eatin'.  The carne asada was decent, having an ok asada texture and taste.  I added cheese to them for 25 cents or something, which was a good idea.  These tacos had cabbage, pico, and cilantro - they weren't that delicious, but the green sauce at the taco bar was (no pic).  The other salsas at the bar were pathetic but the green sauce delivered greatness.

Fat rating: 5/10

Salt rating: 5/10

Taste rating: 5.5/10 (7.5/10 with green sauce)

Monday, March 12, 2012

Taco Bell - Doritos Locos Taco

I'm probably not the only person in existence to think of a Doritos taco.  I did when I was a young kid knocking down taco after taco while eating Doritos with them.  If these came out when I was 12 I would've probably inhaled them.

So how are they? They're exactly what you expect - a taco bell taco with a doritos flavored shell.  It was good, the only negative seemed to be that the shell wasn't as crunchy as the normal shell.

Fat rating: 4.5/10

Salt rating: 5.5/10

Taste rating: 6/10

Saturday, March 10, 2012

El Gran Burrito - Shredded Beef Taco and Potato Taco + Chips and Salsa

Going to job interviews sucks, tacos don't.  I ate at this place afterward - tacos are there to aid my jobless existence.  They weren't that great unfortunately.  Yeah, I understand that if a place has burrito in its name that I should probably get a burrito...but once again I will point to the title of this blog, dog.   This shit ain't Burritographics.

This place had a free chips and salsa bar.  The chips were standard and the salsa was pretty bad watery/mild/medium-ish. 

As for the tacos...they came pretty damn fast to my table, I could barely eat a few chips.  They looked delicious but were just ok.  The shredded beef taco had lettuce and cheese.  They needed some flavor so I put some salsa on it even though I didn't even like the salsa.   The potato taco had lettuce, cheese, and somr pico.  I liked it but it just left something to be desired.  It tasted a bit like a tater tot taco now that I think about it.  Not bad, just not great.

Fat rating: 6/10

Salt rating: 5/10

Taste rating: 5.5/10

Saturday, March 3, 2012

Lazy Dog Cafe - Tex Mex Salad

By now, it's well established what Tacographics demands: fuckin' good tex-mex cuisine.  If you can't deliver, then Tacographics will not have any reason to purchase your sub-standard food once more.  Lazy Dog Cafe is on the border of being in this category.

I got the Tex Mex: chicken breast, black beans, jack, cheddar, avocado, corn, tomato, bbq &, peppercorn ranch, and tortilla strips.

It was boring.  Sure, it looked nice and tossed, but the fancy way it was presented didn't really have much effect on it being just meh.  There was an overwhelmingly dull ranch taste to the salad - I didn't really taste any "peppercorn".  There was very little bbq sauce, I would be interested in tasting more (in hindsight should have asked for some). 

Aside from the fact that this salad had everything I like in my tex mex, it was a disappointment taste wise.  I think one way to boost the taste would be to have some salsa instead of just plain ol' chopped tomatoes.      Lettuce was boring iceberg, and the rest of the ingredients were just a hodge-podge.  I will say that tortilla strips were a good touch.  Every salad needs crunch in one way or another. 

Fat rating: 5.5/10

Salt rating: 5.5/10

Taste rating: 5/10